Five years ago CoreXY was the motion system you got by building a Voron kit. In 2026 it’s the default: every Bambu Lab printer outside the A series, Creality’s K1 and K2 families, Qidi’s whole current lineup and Prusa’s CORE One all move the print head the same way. That makes “best CoreXY 3D printer” a question about price, size and enclosure rather than about the motion system itself. We pulled current pricing for 24 CoreXY printers from the makers’ own US stores on November 4, 2026, and checked rated speeds and build volumes against each maker’s spec sheet.
CoreXY 3D printers by the numbers
- $249 is the cheapest new CoreXY printer from a major brand: the FlashForge Adventurer 5M on FlashForge’s US store (list $399). That’s $10 less than Bambu’s bed-slinger A1 at $259.
- 20,000 vs 10,000 mm/s² is the rated acceleration of Bambu’s CoreXY P1S versus its bed-slinger A1, per Bambu Lab’s spec sheets. Both are rated at 500 mm/s and both print a 256 × 256 × 256 mm volume. The P1S costs $90 more.
- 160 mm/s was the average print speed Tom’s Hardware recorded on a seven-model multicolor plate on the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2, a printer Elegoo rates at 500 mm/s (review published February 18, 2026).
- 2012 is when Ilan Moyer published the CoreXY design. His write-up on corexy.com says the layout keeps the motors, “typically the largest source of inertia,” stationary, which “permits rapid accelerations.”
- 500 × 500 × 500 mm is the largest build volume in this guide, on the Sovol SV08 Max at $1,099 (list $1,299).
- 18 of 24 printers in our table are sold with a full enclosure as standard, and 8 of those list active chamber heating. Enclosed and heated are not the same thing.
What CoreXY actually changes
In a bed slinger such as the Bambu A1 or Creality Ender-3, one motor drives the print head left and right while another shoves the heated bed, plate and part forward and back. In a CoreXY printer two motors sit fixed to the frame, two long belts run in a crossed pattern to the print head, and the bed moves only in Z. Moyer’s original explanation is simple: turn both motors the same way and the head moves along one axis; turn them in opposite directions and it moves along the other.
| CoreXY | Bed slinger (i3-style) | |
|---|---|---|
| What moves in X/Y | Only the print head | Head in X, whole bed and part in Y |
| Bed movement | Z only (up and down) | Y (back and forth) |
| Typical acceleration rating (2026) | 20,000 mm/s² (Bambu P1S, P2S, X2D, H2; Elegoo; Qidi Q2; Snapmaker U1) | 10,000 mm/s² (Bambu A1 and A1 mini, Creality SPARKX i7) |
| Enclosure | Easy to enclose; most mid-price models ship enclosed | Hard to enclose because the bed needs Y clearance |
| Footprint while printing | Fixed; nothing moves outside the frame | Bed sweeps forward and back, so needs clearance |
| Belts | Two long belts that must be tensioned evenly | Two short, independent belts |
| Cheapest current model | $249 (FlashForge Adventurer 5M) | $199 (Bambu A1 mini) |
Sources: Bambu Lab spec sheets for the A1, A1 mini, P1S, P2S, X2D, H2S and H2D; maker product pages for Elegoo, Qidi, Snapmaker and Creality; corexy.com; all checked November 4, 2026.
The practical result is that a CoreXY printer can change direction harder without shaking the part. Bambu’s own lineup shows it cleanly: the A1 and P1S share a 500 mm/s top speed and the same build volume, but Bambu rates the P1S for twice the acceleration. On short moves, which make up most of a real print, acceleration matters more than top speed. Our fastest 3D printer guide goes deeper on speed.
Every current CoreXY printer compared
Sorted by price. Prices are from each maker’s own US store on November 4, 2026, with the list price in brackets where the store showed one. Speed and acceleration are the maker’s rated maximums.
| Printer | Maker-store price | Build volume (mm) | Enclosure | Rated speed / acceleration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FlashForge Adventurer 5M | $249 ($399) | 220 × 220 × 220 | Open frame | 600 mm/s (travel) / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Elegoo Centauri 2 | $279 ($299) | 256 × 256 × 256 | Open frame | 500 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Bambu Lab P1S | $349 ($399) | 256 × 256 × 256 | Enclosed, no active heating | 500 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 | $349 ($359) | 256 × 256 × 256 | Enclosed, no active heating | 500 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Qidi Q2C | $349 | 270 × 270 × 256 | Enclosed (flame-retardant chamber) | 600 mm/s |
| FlashForge Adventurer 5M Pro | $379 ($529) | 220 × 220 × 220 | Enclosed | 600 mm/s (travel) / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Creality K2 | from $399 ($549) | 260 × 260 × 260 | Enclosed | 600 mm/s |
| Bambu Lab P2S | $449 ($549) | 256 × 256 × 256 | Enclosed, no active heating listed | 600 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Qidi Q2 | $449 ($499) | 270 × 270 × 256 | Enclosed, 65 °C active heating | 600 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Anycubic Kobra S1 (ACE 2 Pro Combo) | $499 | 250 × 250 × 250 | Enclosed | 600 mm/s |
| Creality K1C | $499 ($559) | 220 × 220 × 250 | Enclosed | 600 mm/s |
| Creality K1 Max | $549 ($899) | 300 × 300 × 300 | Enclosed | 600 mm/s |
| Sovol SV08 | $549 ($599) | 350 × 350 × 345 | Open frame (enclosure bundle $728) | 700 mm/s / 40,000 mm/s² |
| Bambu Lab X2D | $589 ($649) | 256 × 256 × 260 (both nozzles) | Enclosed, active heating | 1,000 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² (main nozzle) |
| Creality K2 Pro | $599 (Combo $799) | 300 × 300 × 300 | Enclosed, 60 °C active heating | 600 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Snapmaker U1 | $699 ($999) | 270 × 270 × 270 | Open frame (optional top cover) | 500 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Qidi Plus5 | $699 ($749) | 320 × 320 × 300 | Enclosed, 65 °C active heating | 600 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Anycubic Kobra S1 Max | $699 ($899) | 350 × 350 × 350 | Enclosed | 600 mm/s |
| Creality Ender-5 Max | $749 | 400 × 400 × 400 | Not listed as enclosed | 700 mm/s |
| Bambu Lab H2S | $1,049 ($1,199) | 340 × 320 × 340 | Enclosed, active heating | 1,000 mm/s / 20,000 mm/s² |
| Qidi Max4 | $1,049 ($1,149) | 390 × 390 × 340 | Enclosed, active heating | 800 mm/s / 30,000 mm/s² |
| Sovol SV08 Max | $1,099 ($1,299) | 500 × 500 × 500 | Open frame (enclosure version $1,298) | 700 mm/s |
| Creality K2 Plus Combo | $1,199 | 350 × 350 × 350 | Enclosed, 60 °C active heating | Not stated on store page |
| Prusa CORE One+ (Gen 2) | from $1,299 assembled | 250 × 220 × 270 | Enclosed, 55 °C active heating | Not a headline spec |
Sources: us.store.bambulab.com and Bambu spec PDFs; flashforge.com, us.elegoo.com, qidi3d.com, sovol3d.com, store.anycubic.com and us.snapmaker.com product data; store.creality.com product pages; prusa3d.com comparison table. The Bambu Lab H2D ($1,399, list $1,549, 325 × 320 × 325 mm single-nozzle) and Prusa CORE One L (from $1,799, 300 × 300 × 330 mm) sit above this table. Creality’s K2 showed out of stock with a November 6 shipping date. Prusa was running a Black Friday promotion on the day we checked.
Three patterns stand out. First, CoreXY no longer costs extra: the Adventurer 5M undercuts most bed slingers, and three enclosed CoreXY printers sell for $349. Second, price doesn’t track speed: the $549 Sovol SV08 carries the highest acceleration rating in the table at 40,000 mm/s². Third, Creality’s older K1C ($499) costs more than its newer, larger K2 (from $399) on Creality’s own store, so check the K2 before buying a K1C.
Rated speed vs. real speed
Every CoreXY spec sheet leads with a speed number, but it rarely describes a whole print:
- Average speed is a fraction of the rating. Tom’s Hardware’s Centauri Carbon 2 review recorded an average of 160 mm/s across a 4-hour-55-minute multicolor plate on a printer rated at 500 mm/s.
- Some headline numbers are travel speed. FlashForge’s own spec tables list 600 mm/s as travel speed; its AD5X and Creator 5 pages list a 300 mm/s maximum print speed.
- Acceleration decides short moves. Most perimeters, infill segments and small parts never reach top speed, which is why Bambu’s A1 and P1S finish the same model at different times despite the same 500 mm/s rating.
Compare acceleration and real review print times before top speed. A 20,000 mm/s² rating is now standard from $249 up, so a printer’s slicer profiles, cooling and calibration often matter more than its mm/s number.
The trade-offs nobody puts on the box
- Two belts have to match. In CoreXY both belts move the head in both axes, so uneven tension can skew parts or cause ringing. Klipper’s documentation includes a dedicated resonance test “to check the belt tension on CoreXY printers.” Our belt tensioner guide covers checks and adjustments.
- Repairs are deeper inside the machine. The belts run through the gantry and frame, so replacing one takes longer than on an open bed slinger.
- Enclosed isn’t heated. A closed box keeps drafts off ABS and ASA, but nylon and polycarbonate benefit from active chamber heating. Tom’s Hardware lists “no heated chamber” as a con of the Centauri Carbon 2, although its reviewer still printed PAHT-CF and several polycarbonates without warping.
- Flexible filament is harder. Long filament paths and multicolor feeders make soft TPU tricky on many CoreXY printers. A direct-fed bed slinger such as the Creality Ender-3 V3 Mega is still the easier TPU machine.
The CoreXY printers we’d buy
1. Bambu Lab P1S: best CoreXY printer for most people
Bambu Lab P1S
- 500 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s² per Bambu's spec sheet, twice the A1's rated acceleration.
- Enclosed, with a closed-loop chamber temperature fan but no chamber heater.
- AMS Combo $479 or AMS 2 Pro Combo $509 for four-color printing.
- Only $90 more than Bambu's bed-slinger A1, which makes it the easiest CoreXY upgrade to justify.
At $349 the P1S is the cheapest enclosed printer in Bambu’s lineup and one of three $349 enclosed CoreXY machines in this guide. It prints PLA, PETG, ABS and ASA, and it plugs into Bambu’s AMS ecosystem. The newer P2S adds 600 mm/s and a quick-swap hotend for $100 more. Full details are in our Bambu Lab P1S review.
2. Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2: best value enclosed CoreXY
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2
- 350 °C hardened-steel nozzle for PC, PET and fiber-reinforced filaments, per Elegoo.
- Rated 500 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s²; enclosed chamber with an automatic vent grille.
- Tom's Hardware gave the Combo 4 out of 5 and called it "a delightful Core XY 3D printer that's easy on the budget."
- Cons from that review: no heated chamber, spool holders that don't suit many spools, and a cold plate that isn't sticky enough.
The Centauri Carbon 2 matches the P1S on price, volume and rated speed, and adds a hardened nozzle as standard. The Combo with Elegoo’s CANVAS four-color unit is $399, $80 less than the P1S AMS Combo. The open-frame Centauri 2 is $279 if you don’t need the enclosure. Our Elegoo Centauri Carbon review covers the first-generation model.
3. FlashForge Adventurer 5M: cheapest CoreXY printer
FlashForge Adventurer 5M
- CoreXY with 20,000 mm/s² rated acceleration for less than any Bambu A-series bed slinger except the A1 mini.
- FlashForge's spec table lists the 600 mm/s headline as travel speed.
- Base model is rated for PLA and PETG; ABS and ASA are listed only on the enclosed 5M Pro ($379).
The smallest build volume here, but the lowest price into CoreXY. Read our Adventurer 5M review before buying, and see the FlashForge lineup guide for the AD5X multicolor version.
4. Sovol SV08: best large, open-source CoreXY
Sovol SV08
- Voron 2.4-style CoreXY with open-source software, firmware and hardware, per Sovol.
- Rated 700 mm/s and 40,000 mm/s², the highest acceleration rating in this guide.
- Enclosure bundle $728; the SV08 Max stretches to 500 × 500 × 500 mm for $1,099.
The SV08 gives you nearly twice the bed area of a P1S for $200 more, and it runs Klipper, so it’s the pick if you want to tinker. Reviewers describe it as fast but not turnkey. Our Sovol SV08 review has the details, and the large-format guide compares bigger machines.
5. Qidi Q2: best for engineering filaments under $500
Qidi Q2
- 65 °C active chamber heating and a 370 °C nozzle, per Qidi.
- Rated 600 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s².
- The Plus5 ($699) moves up to 320 × 320 × 300 mm with the same 65 °C heating.
The Q2 is the cheapest printer in this guide with active chamber heating, which matters for nylon, PC and ABS-GF. Qidi’s earlier generation is covered in our Qidi Plus4 review.
6. Bambu Lab X2D: best premium CoreXY
Bambu Lab X2D
- Bambu rates the main nozzle at 1,000 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s².
- Second, auxiliary nozzle for supports and a second material.
- Active chamber heating listed on Bambu's spec sheet.
The X2D costs $240 more than a P1S and adds active chamber heating, a second nozzle and a faster toolhead. See our X2D review for how that auxiliary nozzle behaves.
7. Prusa CORE One+: best open-ecosystem CoreXY
Prusa CORE One+ (Gen 2)
- Prusa's own comparison table lists it as CoreXY and its MK4S as Cartesian.
- Kit version available; Prusa's FAQ says the kit is "usually a full weekend project."
- Ready for Prusa's MMU3 five-filament upgrade; the INDX toolchanger is listed as coming.
The CORE One+ costs far more than the Asian brands for a similar volume. You pay for open firmware, EU and US manufacturing and Prusa’s support. Our Prusa CORE One review covers it in depth.
When a bed slinger is still the better buy
- Under $250: the Bambu A1 mini is $199 and the A1 is $259 on Bambu’s US store, with the same 500 mm/s rating as the P1S. See Bambu A1 vs P1S for the full comparison.
- Mostly TPU: a direct-fed bed slinger handles soft flexibles more easily than long CoreXY feed paths.
- Easy access and repairs: an open bed slinger is simpler to work on, which suits classrooms and tinkerers on a budget.
How to choose a CoreXY printer
- PLA and PETG only: any enclosed $349 option works. The P1S has the best ecosystem; the Centauri Carbon 2 adds a hardened nozzle.
- ABS and ASA: an enclosure is enough. Nylon, PC and CF-nylon are better served by active heating (Qidi Q2 from $449, Bambu X2D from $589).
- Big parts: Sovol SV08 (350 mm) or Anycubic Kobra S1 Max (350 mm, enclosed, $699) first, then the SV08 Max or Creality Ender-5 Max for 400 to 500 mm.
- Multicolor: check the Combo price, not just the printer. Our best multi-color 3D printer guide compares feeders and toolchangers such as the Snapmaker U1, whose four toolheads swap in 5 seconds per Snapmaker.
- Enclosure needed: see our best enclosed 3D printer picks.
Bottom line
CoreXY is no longer a premium feature. It starts at $249, and three enclosed CoreXY printers sell for $349. Buy the Bambu Lab P1S if you want the safest all-rounder, the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 if you print abrasive or hotter filaments on a budget, the FlashForge Adventurer 5M if price comes first, and the Sovol SV08 if you want size and open-source hardware. Pay for active chamber heating (Qidi Q2, Bambu X2D) only if nylon or polycarbonate is on your list. And judge speed by acceleration and real print times, not the mm/s number on the box.
Related guides
- Fastest 3D printers: rated speed versus real print times.
- Best enclosed 3D printer: ABS- and ASA-ready machines.
- Best large format 3D printer: 300 mm and up.
- Bambu A1 vs P1S: bed slinger versus CoreXY from the same maker.
- Best 3D printer under $500: where most CoreXY buyers land.
- Creality K2 Plus review and Creality K1C review.
- Anycubic Kobra S1 review and Bambu Lab H2D review.